top of page
Search

Benefits of Peppermint Oil



Peppermint has become our favorite essential oil here at Dande Natural and there are many reasons why. We first used it in our lip balm because of its delightful fragrance and because it is so refreshing when put on. Surprisingly, we found it to be quite lovely in Tallow as well which resulted in our Rx For Liberty’s special blend.


Peppermint is extracted from the peppermint plant that is native to the Mediterranean region. It is pretty much grown everywhere now and if you have ever planted it in your garden you know how hardy and prolific it is. Its medicinal uses go back to ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome. It can alleviate ailments such as IBS, GI conditions, nausea, pain, headaches, and itchy skin.


The main active ingredient in Peppermint is menthol which provides a soothing and cooling sensation when applied. It has antibacterial properties that can help prevent acne. It can further help acne as it also helps control oil production, preventing acne-causing oil from forming on the skin. It is also beneficial to use on the scalp helping to treat dandruff and seborrheic dermatitis. Its anti-inflammatory properties can soothe irritation, reduce redness, and calm inflammation. It is anti-viral and may be effective against viruses, specifically the herpes virus. Another plus having it in our lip balm.


Perhaps the greatest benefit is peppermint’s sun-protective properties. Research has shown peppermint oil to have an SPF (sun protection factor) value around 7. Now this is a minimal amount of protection and not recommended for a day at the beach, but perfect for everyday use. Peppermint oil is thought to also improve the potency of traditional sunscreens increasing overall sun protection.


Essential oils have numerous benefits, but when it comes to skincare, peppermint so far is our favorite!



Sources:

49 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

Comments


bottom of page